فارسی

Eligibility


They are two main categories of green card holders who can file for citizenship. Group one is for applicants obtained their green cards through marriage to a US Citizen and they are still married to the same US Citizen. Group two includes others green card holders 

Group One :

  • To be eligible for naturalization pursuant to section 319(a) of the INA, an applicant must:
  • Be 18 or older
  • Be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date 
  • of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have been living in marital union with the U.S. citizen spouse, who has been a U.S. citizen during
  • all of such period, during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application 
  • and up until examination on the application
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of
  • residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of  filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 3
  • years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until 
  • the time of naturalization
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately 
  • preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. 
  • history and government (also known as civics)
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United 
  • States, and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during  all
  • relevant periods under the law

Group Two:

  • If you are a green card holder of at least 5 years, you must meet the following requirements in 
  • order to apply for naturalization:
  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • Be a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Form N-
  • 400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of 
  • residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years 
  • immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately
  • preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up
  • to the time of naturalization
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. 
  • history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the 
  • United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all 
  • relevant periods under the law