فارسی

R (RELIGIOUS WORKER VISA)


Temporary religious worker (R-1) visas are for persons who want to enter the United States to work temporarily in religious capacities.

As a Temporary Religious Worker, You Must:

  • be a member of the same religious denomination as the religious organization you plan to work for in the United States for at least two years before that organization files a petition on your behalf;
  • be coming to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation in the United States;
  • be employed by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States); and
  • work at least part time, an average of at least 20 hours per week.

 

The religious organization then can apply to obtain greencard for the religious worker after two years