فارسی

H1-B (WORKER VISA)

H-1B  Visa is a type of work visa issued by the US Government for eligible applicants.  Currently there is a cap of 65,000 with an addition of 20,000 who got their MS or higher degree in the US. The filing date is the first day of April of each year. Within last few years the number of applicant outnumbered the cap and they selected the applicant through a random process lottery . You need to have US company or US petitioner to file on you behalf. The  other requirements to qualify for an H1B visa are:
 
You must have ONE of the following
 
1) A Bachelor's degree or Master Degree (or the foreign equivalent degree from your Country), OR
 
2) 12 years work experience , OR
 
3) A mix of further education + work experience
 
The general H1B visa qualification rule is: 
- for every 1 year of studies at University / College = 3 points
- for every 1 year of work experience = 1 point
 
12 points in 'total' are required to qualify for the H1B visa program